Female Makeup Artist in East London

Maryam Hair & Beauty

Discover Makeup Services

sec shape 1
Party Makeup1 hour
£70Book via fresha
Eye Makeup20 mins
£35Book via fresha
Bridal Makeup2 hours 15 minsOnline booking not available, call or WhatsApp us
£250callCall to book
£250whatsappWhatsApp us
Makeup & Hair Up1 hour 30 mins
£100Book via fresha
Maryam Hair & Beauty

Become a Model

sec shape 1

How To Apply

Please Fill The Following Form To Become A Model.
We Are Located In Aldgate East, A Short 2-minute Walk From Aldgate East Underground Station. For Applying Please Call Us On: 020 3730 9118

    Thank you for applying! We will review your application and get back to you if you're successful.

    If you are interested in participating as a model, please contact us to schedule a consultation. We look forward to working with you!

    PARTY & EVENT MAKEUP

    Party, Eid & Bridal Makeup in Whitechapel, East London

    Looking for a makeup artist in East London for a wedding, Eid party or night out? Our female makeup artists at 18 White Church Lane, Whitechapel create party makeup from £70, and you can add a hair up-do from £50 for a complete hair and makeup look.

    Hijab-wearing clients are welcome in our private area. Bridal and Asian bridal hair and makeup are booked after a consultation: see makeup by Maryam. Clients come to us from Ilford, Stratford and Forest Gate, about 22 to 31 minutes away by train.

    Party makeup from £70Hair up-do from £50Female makeup artistsPrivate area

    What to expect from your makeup artist

    Your appointment starts with a short chat about the occasion, your outfit and how long the look needs to last. Bring a photo of your dress or a look you like, and your makeup artist will match the shades to your skin tone, from soft glam for a dinner or graduation to full party makeup for a mehndi, nikah, walima or Eid.

    All of our makeup artists are women and the salon is ladies-only, so you can remove your hijab or dupatta in our private area while your makeup and hair are done. Party makeup takes about an hour and eye makeup about 20 minutes, so leave enough time before you need to leave. The live prices for every makeup service are in the list at the top of this page.

    Planning a wedding? Bridal and Asian bridal looks start with a consultation on our bridal makeup by Maryam page. For eyebrows that stay neat for months, see semi-permanent makeup.

    Coming from nearby? Our ladies-only salon is at 18 White Church Lane, a few minutes from Aldgate East station. Clients book party and bridal makeup with us from Ilford, Forest Gate, East Ham and Upton Park. See journey times and directions from every area on our East London salon guide page.

    FAQS

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Yes. All of our makeup artists are women, and Maryam Hair & Beauty is a ladies-only salon at 18 White Church Lane, Whitechapel, E1 7QR, a few minutes from Aldgate East station. Book party makeup online or call 020 3730 9118 to plan bridal makeup.

    Bridal makeup is £250 and takes about 2 hours 15 minutes. Asian bridal hair and makeup is £300 and takes about 3 hours 15 minutes, and bridesmaid makeup is £80.

    Party makeup is £70 and takes about 1 hour. Eye makeup on its own is £35, and makeup with a hair up-do is £100.

    Yes. Book makeup and hair up together, or a separate hair up-do from £50.

    Book as early as you can, especially for weekends and wedding season. Call us on 020 3730 9118 to plan your wedding day timings.

    Yes. We are a ladies-only salon and all of our stylists and therapists are women. Hijab-wearing clients can be seen in a screened, private area.

    18 White Church Lane, London E1 7QR, a short walk from Aldgate East station. We are open Monday to Saturday 10am–7pm and Sunday 11am–5pm.

    Customer Reviews

    Trusted by Happy Maryam Hair & Beauty Clients

    Real client feedback from Google, Facebook, Treatwell and Fresha. Our customers love the friendly service, clean salon, hijab-friendly private space and beautiful hair and beauty results.

    Google Google★★★★★4.3424 reviews
    Facebook Facebook★★★★★4.5/515 votes
    Treatwell Treatwell★★★★★4.7/54,505 reviews
    Fresha Fresha★★★★★4.63,837 reviews